Morianfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Alma Street, Bulkeley Terrace and Raglan Street constitute a major residential development built along the sea front from the mid 1850s. The development was initiated by the Baron Hill estate, who owned most of the small dwellings shown in the vicinity on the 1829 town plan, and who originally let the new houses on 80-year leases. The houses exploited the potential of a prime site between the Bulkeley Hotel to the E and public baths to the W. They were a major element in the mid C19 transformation of Beaumaris into a middle-class seaside resort and of its strong Georgian architectural character.

The 1861 town plan shows that Raglan Street had been laid out but its houses had not yet been built. It is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, on which No 7 is shown subdivided into 2 premises. The house was altered c1896 when the balcony was added, and the front entrance enlarged. In the 1930s it was again divided into 2 dwellings, an additional doorway having been inserted in the front elevation. Now a single dwelling.

Exterior

A 3-storey 5-bay house of whitened pebble-dashed walls, hipped slate roof, and 2 roughcast stacks. The main central entrance has a doorway widened in the late C19, with fielded-panel door, flanking half-glazed panelling and overlight. The glass has leaded lights and some coloured glazing. To its L is a blind window, then a 2-storey canted bay window, with replacement French doors and segmental overlight. On the R side is a 12-pane horned sash window and replacement half-glazed door in the end bay, the entrance to the former R-hand house in a 1930s round-headed doorway. Across the entire front is a late C19 cast-iron first-floor balcony on polygonal moulded columns, scrolled neo-classical brackets, and neo-classical balustrade. The middle storey has 12-pane horned sashes, except the bay window to the L already mentioned, and a blind window immediately to its R. In the upper storey are shorter 9-pane sash windows, hornless to the L end, the next blind, and the remainder horned.

In the 3-bay L-hand elevation to Raglan Street, the central bay is blind. Outer bays have 12-pane horned sash windows in lower and middle storeys and shorter 9-pane horned sashes in the upper storey.

Interior

The main entrance has a late C19 half-lit panelled screen, incorporating leaded glazing, leading to the stair hall at the back. The open-well stair has turned balusters and newels and panelled tread ends. The flight from middle to upper storey has plainer balusters. The first-floor drawing room has panelled reveals to its windows.

Reasons for Listing

Raglan Street is listed for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 terrace of definite quality and character, part of a larger development including Alma Street and Bulkeley Terrace that makes an important contribution to the historical integrity and architectural character of Beaumaris sea front.