Plas Hyfryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Built in the second quarter of the C19 on the site of an earlier house (of which a 1707 date stone has been re-set in the wall of the new house) shown here on the 1829 town plan. The present house is shown on the 1861 town plan.

Exterior

A late-Georgian 3-storey 3-bay house of scribed render walls, slate roof and end roughcast stacks. The central entrance has a recessed doorway with fluted columns (probably designed for a pediment and not originally intended to be placed here), double-leaf fielded-panel door and radial-glazed overlight. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes in the lower storey. The middle storey has similar 16-pane windows R and L and a narrower central 12-pane hornless sash window. Upper-storey windows are 6-pane sashes. In the R gable end, on the R side, is a re-set tablet dated 1707.

The rear is rubble stone. It has a central 12-pane horned sash window in the lower storey in place of an earlier doorway, with similar middle storey window and 9-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey. On the L side, the wall is lower, of 2 storeys, the upper storey set well back. In the lower storey is a small-pane window and above it is a 12-pane horned sash window inserted into a wider opening.

On the R side is a 2-storey rear wing of rubble stone and slate roof, probably added in the C19 to house the kitchen. It has a 16-pane horned sash window lower L, replacement segmental-headed door to the R of centre, and 12-pane horizontal-sliding sash window to the R end. The upper storey has 12-pane sash windows, horned to the L and hornless to the R. Set back further L is a lower former 2-storey cottage of rubble stone, with recent replacement windows and garage door inserted in the gable end.

Interior

A centrally planned house, with an entrance vestibule with double doors and round-headed radial-glazed overlight. Beyond is a hall and a full-height geometric stair with plain balusters and wreathed handrail. The room on the R side retains its original ceiling cornice, but poorly preserved. Main rooms retain panelled doors and shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian house retaining C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rating Row.