Porth Hir

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Said to have been built in 1605 (date on building). A separate cottage was subsequently built at R angles, both are shown on the 1829 town plan. The cottages are now a single dwelling.

Exterior

A 1½-storey house of whitened pebble-dashed walls, renewed steep slate roof and pebble-dashed end stacks. It has a central panelled door incorporating glazed panels. To its L is a second door, with glazed panels over fielded panels at the base, and '1605' painted over the door. To the R of centre is a narrow casement window and further R, beyond the veranda, is a 2-light window with top-hung casement. A wooden veranda has a balcony, but the balustrade has been taken down. It is carried on posts and a single pebble-dashed pier. Three half dormers have hipped roofs and replacement windows.

A 2-storey wing set forward to the L also has pebble-dashed walls, renewed slate roof hipped to the rear, and a central pebble-dashed stack. In its gable end is a doorway to the R, with panelled door incorporating glazed panels, under a bracketed gabled canopy. To its L are replacement 2-light windows and wooden shutters in each storey. The L side wall has a replacement 2-light window in each storey at the L end, larger in the upper storey. The splayed rear facing Bryn Lane is whitened rubble stone. It has a boarded door and small window to its L. In the upper storey is a 2-light small-pane casement above the door, with small replacement window to the L. The rear of the main range is whitened rubble stone, has a central stair window, small replacement windows to the R and L and 2 skylights.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alteration, for its special architectural interest as a house retaining C19 character, but with earlier origins, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.