Boundary stone N of Bryn Bela

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Locality: Twr Hill

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Probably erected in 1863, the date on another boundary stone on the N side of Llanfaes parish, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It marked the boundary between Llanfaes and Llaniestyn parishes.

Exterior

A round-headed roadside marker of tooled stone. It has a weathered inscription either side of a central dividing line. On the L is 'Llanfaes P' and on the R 'Liestyn [sic] P'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historical interest as one of a series of C19 stones of definite character that mark the boundary of Llanfaes parish.