Bodorgan Railway Station, main building

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodorgan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Bodorgan Railway Station, main building

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located on the N side of the Chester to Holyhead railway, c. 1km SW of Bethel and opposite the Meyrick Hotel; the main station building is at the SE end of the range.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bodorgan

Community: Bodorgan

Locality: Bethel

Bodorgan

History

The Chester to Holyhead railway was proposed to improve links between London and Dublin. The bill was passed in July 1844, with Robert Stephenson as engineer and Francis Thompson of Derby as architect. Bodorgan (originally proposed as Trefdraeth) was one of the initial 14 stations planned between Chester and Holyhead; it was specifically provided for in the 1849 Act and was opened in October of that year. It is a good example of Thompson's 'small' country station design, and is one of only 2 of the early stations to be entirely stone built. In 1851 the goods shed was built and the stationmaster's accommodation enlarged.

Exterior

Late Georgian style 2-storey building, mostly scribe rendered to first floor, rubble to ground floor, and with droved freestone dressings including lugged architraves, quoins and first floor sill band. Slate roof with boarded eaves and moulded timber kneelers; 2 large rendered stacks with cornices, set in from the gable ends and a further stack to left (NW) of centre. Three-bay front to platform, formerly with canopy, the roof of which continues over simple advanced end pavilions; that to left (stationmaster's accommodation) has been enlarged. Slightly recessed sash windows with narrow central panes (some windows now boarded); ground floor with 2 doorways to right (SE). Further doorway on the return wall of the right hand pavilion. Both the pavilions (originally symmetrical) have boarded rectangular windows; to left, the stationmaster's house has a door and window facing the platform. Low wall to both ends including engraved slate station tablets. Rubble faced rear elevation; roof of central block continues down over projected centre with tall sash window. This centrepiece is clasped by twin lean-to porches with doorways in each inner face. The stationmaster's house has 2 sash windows flanking a half glazed door.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an important example of one of the earliest stations on this line, and one of only two stone-built examples of its type.