Richmond House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

Infill building of uncertain date, possibly late C18 to early C19.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco with slate valley roof at right angles to lane, C20 red brick stack on higher gable to right. Gable to left has short slope of roof down to left to side wall of adjoining house. Two storeys and attic, 2-window range. Right gable has fenestration to right: a big 12-pane sash to attic, a C20 large bay window triangular in plan with 4-8-4-pane glazing to main part and 4 panes to narrow left return, and a ground floor 16-pane horned sash. Basement light below. Door is to left, roughly central to facade, half-glazed, with moulded stucco surround and cornice. Small 6-pane sash window to ground floor left of door and to first floor. Three even smaller lights: one to basement by foot of door, one to extreme left of ground floor and one under upper left roof slope.

Included as a late Georgian house of group value with Bellevue Court and The Lantern.