No 11 Westgate Hill including attached portion of West Gate to right

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Two-storey house built as one with No 10, the present late Georgian appearance probably dating from earlier C19 (roof just shown in C19 view published 1881) . Right end is built against part of the medieval town wall with the SE jamb of the former West Gate projecting. The road level has been considerable lowered, exposing bed rock. Access is by stone steps to raised walkway. The line of the medieval wall runs back along the N side of The Parade (see separate listing). Old photographs show the house facade lime rendered, and West Gate and end wall rubble stone.

Exterior

House at end of terraced row. Rubble stone with some cement render, and slate close-eaved roof continuous with No 10, small brick right end stack. Two storeys, three-bay front, offset to left, with slightly irregular spacing of sash windows. Board door flanked to left by 12-pane sash window and closely to right by a smaller 4-pane sash window. Stone voussoirs to left window, timber lintels to door and right window, slate sills. First floor has 12-pane sashes to centre and right, 8-pane narrow sash to left. Left sash is roughly aligned, centre one is slightly right of door, right sash is well to right of ground floor right window, and has C19 red brick jambs.
From right side projects a massive block of masonry, of roughly squared stones, and from this to right projects the eroded jamb of the West Gate, square with springing of a cambered arch, with rough stone voussoirs.
House is raised on platform on bedrock with rubble stone parapet rising gently from top of stone steps in line with right bay of No 10 to side of medieval West Gate projection.
Right end wall, outside face of town wall is of rough masonry, pierced by one ground floor 12-pane sash. Two square blank recesses just in from West Gate jamb.

Interior not inspected.

Included as part of the important terrace of partly medieval houses Nos 8-11 Westgate Hill.