Scethrog House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Scethrog

Llangorse

History

Present kitchen block believed to be the nucleus of earlier building, the dividing cross beam in the kitchen having mortices for partition, service rooms stepped up. Main L shaped range has datestone of 1619 but 1691 is generally accepted as the date of building. Comparable with other late C17 houses nearby eg Cathedine Fawr and Brynllici. Some remodelling probably early C19 involving some infilling and alterations to rear. Scethrog House was inherited by the Vaughan family of Tretower and was possibly the home for some time of Henry Vaughan the C17 metaphysical poet, who is believed to have moved back to Newton, the family home, in 1658 on his father's death leaving Scethrog House to his eldest son Thomas and his wife. Datestone inscribed HA refers to Hopkin Awbrey who married a Vaughan daughter and was presumably responsible for the re-building.

Exterior

L shaped main frontage all of [1691] belies a more complicated rear which shows separate cross wings part remodelled in early C19 and also incorporating earlier wing extending uphill. Entrance frontage of roughcast stone with hipped Welsh slate roof and swept deeply overhanging sprocketed eaves with plastered soffits; 2 storeys and attic and cellar. Five -bay main wing facing W has 5 window range of 6/6 pane sashes some horned with narrow sills, similar larger to ground floor with central moulded pedimented doorway with Tuscan pilasters and recessed 6 panel door with panelled reveals; return to left facing S has a single range of similar sashes with roof dormer above; similar sash in gable end wall. To rear the arrangement of stacks is visible; tall external axial panelled stack with moulded string left to drawing room; similar central stack at junction of centre cross wing and main range serving the hall fireplace; long and narrow ridge stacks to the right (N) wing serving the dining room fireplace left and kitchen right. To left the hipped roof staircase wing, with similar sprocketed eaves to front, retains stone tiles; a wooden-framed casement window to each storey under a stone hood, and a similar opening to landing altered to a 6 pane window. Smaller similar shaped hipped roof to next bay has a 6/6 pane sash to first floor and doorway to ground floor both with timber lintels, narrow later openings adjacent. Right half-hipped roofed wing has a hipped roof dormer, a pair of casement windows under timber lintels to the first floor, and to ground floor long 6/6 pane sashes, other smaller openings. Extending right sharing the same roof line but with the first floor at a different level is a range of casement windows under timber lintels to first floor and low windows to kitchen which is slightly below rear ground level, suggesting an earlier date. At front left is the junction between the single bay wing of the late C17 building and the main range, with staircase windows in the angle right, further 6/6 pane sashes left and an oculus to top storey; the range, whitewashed and with a tiled roof, extends left and is corbelled out at corner. In front of the house forecourt the garden is terraced with dry stone walling with a high wall to the lane below and gatepiers to the drive.

Interior

Main range has central entry into heated hall, with drawing rooms right and in left wing. Two fine open well staircases up two storeys, one to rear right and one from hall left, with turned balusters, newel posts with orb or acorn finials and moulded handrails; moulded plaster panels beneath. Open fireplace to hall with inscription Ofnwch Dduw and poem by Vaughan. Fine wooden panelling to drawing room right with bolection moulding to fireplace; windows have panelled shutters and window seats. Other re-sited panelling. On first floor bedrooms have moulded plaster ceilings, cross beams plastered. A-frame roof trusses with 2 rows of trenched purlins to main roof.

Listed II* as a major late C17 house retaining fine historic character.

Group value with Yr Hen Bersondy.