Barn range at Cui Parc

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Barn range at Cui Parc

Location: Close to the house at Cui Park, adjacent to the drive and sideways on to the lane, c 1km SW of Talybont village and N of Cwm Cwy.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Cwy

Llansantffread

History

Believed to be C17 enlarged C19 at upper W end by addition of stables. The barn thus relates to the important C17 house pre-dating its Regency remodelling; it originally had two pairs of opposing double doors, such large barns indicating the agricultural prosperity of this area.

Exterior

Long 9 bay barn of rubble with boulder footings and stone tile roof. The barn has large double doors E and smaller doors in blocking to W with timber lintels; ventilation slits to sides, 4-light diamond timber mullioned window to E gable end apex above ventilation slits. The stables have a pointed iron window inserted to S side in early C19 with small pane gothick tracery - set into a former doorway; other signs of fabric alteration. Louvred opening to W gable end with raised sill; large quoins; at base of wall a grooved stone channel discharges water into a trough. On N side facing grassed yard are outside steps up to loft door; boarded doors; one buttress with stone tiled offset.

Interior

Barn has collar and tie beam trusses with 3 rows of trenched purlins; no collars to stables. Flagged threshing floor. Blocked opening to dividing wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusually long barn range retaining a complete stone tiled roof; group value with nearby house of Cui Parc.