Dol-Llys Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: Dol-Llys Hall

Location: Reached from the by-road that branches NE off the Trefeglwys road (B 4569) about 1 mile from the town; short straight drive up to the house which is set in extensive wooded grounds with lake.

Community: Llanidloes

Locality: Dol-Llys

Llanidloes

History

Built 1808-13 by George Mears who only inherited the estate through extraordinary circumstances. He was really the son of the lawyer who drew up the will of previous owner and only came into this possession by the spontaneous inclusion of his name on the will and the premature death of the 11other named heirs. Following this he changed his name from Stephens to that of the Dol-llys family - Mears.

Exterior

Picturesque Gothic country house in the style of John Nash; roughly T-plan. 2-storey scribed render elevations and hipped slate roof with very wide boarded eaves and slate hung chimney stacks. The main front is that to the garden (E) side; 6 1 - window and distinguished by the deep semicircular bowed projection to left of centre and the rounded left hand end; the right hand bay is stepped back and seems to be a later addition. Either side of the 3-window bow is a full width lean-to verandah carried on quatrefoil cast-iron piers with annulettes; tiled pavement. Acutely pointed casement windows, 2-light except for that to the ground floor of the bow which is 4-light. The glazing has been altered in various places and only some retain intersecting bars to the window heads; the 1st floor windows to the bow are small pane. The verandah returns around the left hand end with small pane tripartite sash window in elliptical headed opening with Gothic detail. There is then a stepped projection towards the long cross range and the relatively plain entrance is set across the first angle with splayed porch; panelled double doors and Gothic fanlight. The verandah stops just beyond the second angle; 4-window cross range with similar detail.

Rendered 3-window rear with reventment wall. On the N side is a U-plan courtyard, the long wall of which is 2 3 - window; mainly casement windows as before, also one small pane pointed sash; some windows are square headed although openings are pointed. Lean-tos on projecting blocks, that to left seems to have been extended (see eaves etc).

Interior

Internally fine and unusual Gothic detail has been preserved. The narrow entrance hall has 6-panel Gothic doors and similarly panelled reveals; broken pedimented doorcases. Cantilevered staircase curves around in one flight and has panelled underside and wrought iron balustrade of ogee arches and concave sided diamonds; fluted newel post and carved tread ends etc; balustrade continues along the 1st floor landing. The small metal fittings all the way up formerly held the halberds used on civic occasions. Ribbed plaster vault with more elaborately ornamented panel to ends and bosses and figurehead springers. The doorway into the drawing room (men's lounge) is canted - it has acanthus cornice with Gothic touches. The garden front bow lights another public room (now the ladies lounge) which has deep entablature with Adamesque ornament and intersecting tracery to cornice. Flutted chimneypiece with carved figures and later tilework. The L-plan dining room has C17 style panelled ceiling with pendants; deep cornice at 3/4 height with carved fruit and flowers once coloured. Fluted ionic pilasters divide off the top bit of the 'L' which contains an Arts and crafts inglenook, fully panelled - bracketed plate rack over the carved chimneypiece. One upstairs room has unusual chimneypiece enriched with detached fluted columns and swags and winged lions etc. Victorian backstairs.