Sections of Medieval Town Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen

Locality: Dan-y-banc

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Section of embanking wall on line of medieval town wall dating to 1415. The wall is visible in one section behind former District Council offices, interrupted by steps up to car park, then may extend behind outbuildings on Dan-y-banc known as the donkey stables and then is visible along back of small park opposite government building (Ty Myrddin), i.e. behind the Ivy Bush Hotel. A murage grant was given in 1233 to enclose a small area around the castle. After the Glyndwr uprising of 1403-5 when the town outside the walls was sacked and the castle surrendered a new murage grant was made in 1415 to repair the walls and enclose a larger area to the E including Spilman Street. A wall is shown on this line on John Speed map of 1610.

Exterior

Rubble stone embankment walling of various dates and stones, incorporating some old red sandstone and many repairs. At SW end, to left of donkey stables in Dan-y-banc and below Carmarthen District Council Offices, a tall projection of retaining wall of red stone rises some 10m high, with double plinth and square holes. It may be of later date than the much lower long length of wall to rear of the Ivy Bush Hotel, above small garden.

Reasons for Listing

Included as sections of embanking walling on line of medieval walls of Carmarthen, an important remnant of the medieval walled town.