NO.45 King Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Built in 1881 to designs by G. Hutchings, town surveyor, as Capital House, then leased to Cash & Co., boots and shoes who opened a branch here in 1884. In 1914 and 1926, D. W. Lewis, wholesale grocer. Premises of W. Kingsbury Ltd. electrical suppliers, 2002.

Exterior

Commercial premises, painted stucco with close-eaved slate gabled roof with rendered C20 stack to right. Three storeys, 2-bays, moulded stuccoed surrounds with small brackets below sills to windows. Horned sash windows with marginal glazing to upper floor, larger tripartite horned sashes on first floor. Ground floor full-width later C19 shop front with recessed centre doorway and flanking windows each of 2 lights in common casing of timber pilasters and moulded modillion cornice on enriched scroll consoles, the cornice also over moulded 5-panel house door to left with plain overlight. Rear is taller with full height basement.

Ground floor shop with basement stairs.

Included as a later C19 stucco terraced building with complete surviving original shopfront.