Arch and gate in front garden wall to Pontgarreg Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Locality: Johnstown

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

Pedestrian gateway to garden of Pontgarreg Cottage, presumably earlier to mid C19.

Exterior

Red brick garden gateway with flat top and crude rounded-pointed arched opening. Cement coping. Wrought iron gate with elliptical-curved top rail and double mid-rail. Spiked uprights with good scrollwork between: scrolls between bars to lower section, then diagonal crosses between mid rails and small scrolls above. Upper section has just vertical bars terminated above top-bar in plain spike finials.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual and decorative C19 pedestrian gate and for group value with Pontgarreg Cottage and barn.