Town Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Laugharne, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Town Hall

Building Class: Civil

Also known as: Town Hall, Market Street

Location: Forward to the street at the junction with Wogan Street, close to the castle; Market Lane to rear.

Community: Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn)

Community: Laugharne Township

Built-Up Area: Laugharne

Laugharne

History

Dates from 1747 although an earlier Town Hall existed; much altered and extended. Clock tower to S of 2-storey, 2-window Town/Market Hall, low lean-to goal extension of 1774 to S and adjoining porch of 1910 to SE; much restored market lean-to at rear.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble tower and gaol, rendered hall and porch, plinth and rusticated quoins. Slate roofs, pyranidal to tower, hipped to goal and hall (N end); gabled porch with bargeboards and finial. Bellcote (originally with bell by Abraham Rudhall) and weathercock added to tower in 1786. Clock faces below cornices to N and S set in freestone surrounds with hood moulds and keystones dated 1896 (although a contract of 1891 agreed upon the renewal of "the clock tower and turret" by M Williams and J Jones, cost £30). Recessed Gothick sash windows of 1814 with cills over segmental openings with voussoir lintels formerly leading to market closed by iron railings, similar detail to 1 window N end. 2 plain sash windows to SE over arched hooded porch.

Interior

Interior retains court room to 1st floor; timber dais with ornate iron bracketed lamps from which the Portreeve conducts the meetings of Laugharne Corporation (unique in Wales in retaining this form of local government). Regency fireplace to E wall. At one time held a school and the Public Library.

Graded II* for townscape importance.