Stables at Gilfach y Berthog, including attached gate piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergwili, Carmarthenshire

Community: Abergwili

Locality: Llanfihangel-uwch-gwili

Nantgaredig

Early C19 and shown on the 1840 Tithe map.

Exterior

Stables of limewashed rubble with slate roof. Openings have wooden lintels. The doorway to the R of centre has boarded window to the R and hopper window to the L. Attached at right angles at the uphill end are stone gate piers with ball finials that served as the entrance to this courtyard from a former lane that ran W at the foot of the hill. Attached to the lower gable end is a later, lower rubble-stone range in line.

The stables are lofted and retain stalls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as well-preserved C19 stables and gate piers, and for group value with Gilfach-y-Berthog house and barn.