The Old Bank House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: The Old Bank House

Building Class: Education

Also known as: No.43 Bridge Street (The Old Bank House)

Location: Set into the continuos row of frontages stepped in the slope; set back from adjoining properties behind contemporary cast-iron railings.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Opened in 1760, it housed the first bank in Aberystwyth and possibly in Wales; known as the Ship Bank as it was established to serve the maritime community. In 1806 a new bank was established or the partnership changed and it continued until 1836 when it was taken over by the North and South Wales Bank which in 1870 moved to a new office. Subsequently divided up as University accommodation.

Exterior

Late Georgian 3-storey and attic 3-window painted roughcast front with rusticated ground floor below cill band. Slate roof, boxed bracket eaves and brick chimney stack; pitched roof dormers, one with sash window. Small pane sash windows, with margins to 1st and 2nd floors. Fine paired classical doorcase offset to right with bracket cornice, entablature frieze and fluted pilasters; 6 panel doors and traceried fanlights.

The iron emblem over the cill band relates to the Black Sheep Bank which was elsewhere in Bridge Street and was mistakenly placed on this building.

Group value.