NO.47 Bridge Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.47 Bridge Street, Dyfed

Location: Set into a continuous row of frontages near the bottom of the street, No 51 stepped down to left.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Buildings shown on site on ca.1790 map.

Exterior

Late Georgian with Victorian alterations. 3-storey and attic, 2-window scribed render fronts; more broadly spaced to No 45 and Nos 47 and 49 are reflected pairs with cill band. Slate roofs, bracket eaves and rubble chimney stack; slate hung dormers with pitched root to No 45 and cambered roofs to Nos 47 and 49. Mainly horned sash window without glazing bars; 3-storey splayed bay windows to each with bracket cornices and panelled aprons; architraves to right hand windows of No 45 and central windows of Nos 47 and 49, blind to 2nd floor. Doric paired doorcase to Nos 47 and 49 with dentil cornice, and panelled reveals; Victorian doorcase to No 45; half glazed and panelled doors.

Group value.