Gwar-Coed Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan), Ceredigion

Entry Name: Gwar-Coed Farmhouse

Location: Situated at end of drive of some 700 m length running SW from road, some 1.3 km NW of Pontfaen Bridge.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan)

Community: Lampeter

Locality: Pentre Bach

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanwnen

Late C18 or early C19, raised a storey and altered in mid to later C19.

Exterior

Farmhouse in whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, large N stack. Two storey, 3-window range set to right with narrow 6-pane sashes above, 12-pane sashes below and centre door. Thin slate sills, window heads probably of brick. Rear outshut behind N end only.

Interior

Interior has heavy beams to ground floor and N end deep fireplaces. Upstairs at mid-height of upper windows are sawn-off ends of original roof trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as good example of farmhouse remodelled in C19, retaining substantial parts of earlier house