Bute Chambers

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare East

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

History

Early C19 commercial property. Formerly a clothes factory and probable shop outlet for local retailers W Hodges and Sons. Latterly a homeless charity and solicitors office.

Exterior

Late Georgian 3-storey building with 2-window front to Cross Street, l-window curved corner and 4-window side to Bute Street, cement rendered. Hipped modern tiled roof with wide boarded eaves and cement rendered chimney stack to left. Small pane sash windows - horned except for the 2 bays to left of the corner; corner windows are curved and 1st floor one is tripartite. Modern windows on ground floor and first floor extreme left on Bute Street elevation, the latter at least in original opening. Simple classical shopfront across the whole Cross Street elevation and just returned around the corner; bracket cornice and partly fluted pilasters. Half glazed door across the corner flanked by modern cross frame and single light windows, central doorway to Cross Street front flanked by horned small pane sash and modern window. 2 window extension uphill on Cross Street front.

Not Inspected, but reordered in late C20 as office space.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for it special historic and architectural interest as a late Georgian commercial property, retaining strong character and some good external detail.