East Range of Aberdare Market

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare East

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

History

Built in 1853 as part of Aberdare Market. The 1885 Ordnance Survey map shows that in the original layout of the market there were east, south and west ranges with shops or stalls facing a yard in which the main market building was built. The W range had been taken down by 1901 and the S range was taken down after 1903 when the market was rebuilt after a fire. The E range remained as a single detached building until a link was created to the main market building at the end of the C20.

Exterior

The long 18-bay range facing Duke Street is nearly symmetrical, single-storey and built of coursed rubble under a hipped slate roof. A central three-bay section and end two-bay sections are brought forward slightly and the end sections have freestone parapets concealing the roof. The bays generally have round-headed blind arches with voussoirs, except R of centre where there are four half-lit doors and five small-pane windows, all inserted in the late C20 and in dark wood materials. Other arches have been blocked since the building was last inspected in 1989. In the third bay from the L is an elliptical arch of a former through-passage, and L of centre is a segmental-headed through passage with iron gates, its formerly exposed king-post truss now concealed by a false ceiling.

The N end wall to Market Street is two bays wide, with a window and door similar to the Duke Street front. The back of the building has been cement rendered and toward the S end there is a lean-to link between the E range and the main market building. Here the E range has two internal units to the Market Arcade, which have shop fronts of plate glass with dark-wood surrounds.

Not viewed at inspection (2020).

Reasons for Listing

The E range of Aberdare Market is listed for its strong external character and C19 fabric, and for group value with Aberdare Market, The New Market Tavern and Market Shopping Centre.