The King's Head

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Location: Above the street line facing N and adjoining Bank Terrace.

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

Exterior

Cl8 with later alterations. 2 storey, 3 window. Mock close studding to lst floor over roughcast ground floor, on rubble. Moderately pitched slate roof, hipped to left, oversailing eaves. Squat rendered stacks.
Victorian sash windows to lst floor. Similar to ground floor, that on left offset to right. Central Doric timber portico. Moulded cornice with plain frieze on 2 columns with pedestals. Panelled pilasters flank doorway. 6 pane rectangular fanlight over 6 fielded panel double doors. Cobbled apron to front.

Side elevation to Bridge Street. Right hand block 3 storey, 3 window. Victorian sashes to 2nd and lst floors, further window to left at lst floor. Single Victorian sash to ground floor. Rubble buttress to right. Rubble lateral staircase to left leads to doorway in gable end of left hand block. 3 storey, 2 window left hand block. Victorian sash windows to 2nd and lst floors. l6 pane sash window to ground floor right. Shop window to left. Gabled fascia ends, paired brackets, pilasters. 4 light small paned window, stone sill. Central doorway, 3 pane rectangular fanlight over Cl9 door.

Group value.