Former School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Location: On the street line adjoining the former school near the junction with New Road

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

History

Ca l840? Possibly the precursor of Teulon's school built alongside. The right side of the building may have served as a school.

Exterior

2 storey, 3 window with central storeyed porch. Rubble masonry. Gently pitched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Chamfered ashlar stack to left, brick stack to right.
Half timbered storeyed porch. Steeply pitched gabled slate roof, oversailing eaves, deep verges, bargeboards, pierced trefoil apex. Ornamental cusped framing. Cross window to lst floor. Ground floor open with timber posts on stone base, cusped entrance to right. Half glazed door to house.
Bipartite sash windows (Caernarfon arch derived heads) to lst floor and ground floor left. Doorway to left of porch with rectangular fanlight over 4 panel door. Doorway to right of porch with Caernarfon arch detail to bipartite fanlight, half glazed door and sidelights.
Gabled dormers to roof at rear, bargeboards with finials. Gablet with pierced trefoil to centre. 4 light mullioned window to left, Caernarfon arches.

The building was under renovation at time of inspection.

Group value