Salem Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Location: Set back from the street line opposite the junction with Bank Buildings.

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

Exterior

l874. Eclectic 2 storey, 3 bay snecked masonry front; ashlar dressings, rusticated quoins. Steeply pitched slate roof.

Advanced centre bay, open pediment treatment. Iron finial. Hoodmould over pierced disc to apex. Stepped tripartite window to gallery. Round arches, hoodmould, colonettes, foliate capitals. Plate tracery over tall round arched windows, lead cames. Sill band. Shallow gabled porch with iron cross finial inset tablet with lettering WELSH CALVINISTIC METHODIST 1874. Foliate capitals to colonettes on pedestals. Modern plank doors. Steps, iron handrails. Narrow round arched lancets flanking, hoodmoulds, brackets to sill. Two tier 2 light round arched windows set within round arched recess with plate tracery to top to flanking bays, impost band. Hipped fishscale slate roof, pierced blocking course on corbelled eaves.

5 window rendered side elevations. Tall round arched windows to lst floor, plain to ground floor. Victorian sashes with sidebar glazing. Schoolroom and manse adjoin at right angles to rear. Modern fenestration.

Crenellated forecourt wall with railings to embrasures. Gatepiers to centre with ornate ironwork ball topped finials. Contemporary gates.

Interior

Good rectangular galleried interior. Raked gallery, curged panelled front on cast iron columns, composite capitals. Classical surround to organ recess panelled great seat and pulpit.