Drinking Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannon, Carmarthenshire

Locality: Llannon Village

Built-Up Area: Llannon

Llannon

Erected in memory of Rees Goring Thomas of Plas Llannon, d.1887.

Exterior

Sandstone structure in Gothic style with large bronze spout and red granite plaques inscribed with gilded lettering, set inside a blind chamfered arch with a dripstone and stringcourse. The arch is surmounted by a gable with roll-moulded coping, cruciform finial and buttresses; crest in quatrefoil in apex of gable. Plaques inside arch inscribed firstly, "Give God the Praise" and secondly "To the Glory of God and in Loving Memory of Rees Goring Thomas, MA, JP, DL, of Plas Llannon, this fountain is erected by his friends in fulfilment of his last wish that this village should have a plentiful supply of water. 1889". At the foot is a water trough with overflow. The adjacent pavement has been raised and is held by a little retaining wall which is not original.

The water is said to have been brought to the fountain from Ffynnon Non (25370 20790), but the supply has been severed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved late-Victorian Gothic water-fountain structure of distinctive architectural quality.