Zion Baptist School, including Forecourt Railings & Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

1911-13 Sunday School by William Griffiths of Llanelli.

Exterior

Rock-faced snecked rubble stone with extensive ashlar dressings and slate roof. Two-storey elevations with tripartite south front of broad centrepiece with raised pediment and narrow side bays with ashlar balustrades. Plinth, heavy band over ground floor, string course under balustrade and centre blank panel with plaque 'Ysgoldy Sion 1913'. Pediment above. Outer bays have raised piers with ashlar quoins and centrepiece has similar piers flanking ground floor but above are ashlar half-octagonal piers rising to pointed caps flanking pediment. Pediment has apex urn and small stepped triplet with louvred centre light. First floor has arcade of 4 windows deep-set in flush ashlar surrounds with sill-course stepped out over ashlar pedestal bases rising from main band below. Windows are small paned sashes with marginal bars. Flanking bays have small arched sashes to first floor with Baroque segmental cornices on brackets and panelled piers. Ground floor has triple arcade on short half-fluted Roman Doric columns, moulded arches and linked hoodmoulds. Centre window with 'Florentine' timber tracery of two arched lights and roundel over, and panelled doors with plain fanlight each side. Outer bays have small windows in heavy arched and shafted surrounds, with moulded arches and keystones. Paired plaques beneath sills.
Frontispiece has one bay similar return each side and then rendered 4-window 2-storey sides, paired arched windows above, large arched windows with 'Florentine' timber tracery below.

Forecourt enclosed by low rubble wall with iron railings, stone gatepiers and iron gates. Railings extend in front of chapel to east and along Water Street side.

Interior

Interior had full-height hall with end gallery on iron columns, but false ceiling inserted at gallery level.

Group value with Zion Baptist Chapel.