Glandovan Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Glandovan Lodge

Location: Situated on the E side of the Cilgerran-Rhos Hill road, some 1.3km S of Cilgerran. The entrance lodge to Glandovan, owned by the Gower family from c.1700 to mid C20.

Community: Cilgerran

Locality: Glandovan

Cilgerran

Exterior

Earlier C19 lodge to Glandovan, stucco with hipped slate roofs, bracketed eaves and two rendered stacks. Single-storey, square plan with three-bay fronts to the W and S, plain pointed openings with later C19 or C20 plate glass sashes and centre doors, blank on W front. S front has C20 door and overlight. Valley roofs with chimneys inset from W and E ridges.

Group value with the gatepiers, gates and railings.