The Kings Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire

Locality: Hakin

Built-Up Area: Milford Haven

Milford Haven

Mid to later Cl9 public house in painted stucco with slate roof and painted brick end stacks.

Exterior

Three-storey 4-window front with ground floor public house facade of overall fascia between gabled brackets on pilasters, and upper floor 4-pane sashes in moulded architraves, those on first floor with cornices also. Eaves gutter held between projecting brackets. One first floor N end window.

Ground floor has late Cl9 sash windows with small panes to upper sashes and panels below sills. Door to right with blank overlight, then two pairs of sashes with plain pier between and flanking pilasters to match outer pilasters, then pair of sashes and single sash with plain dividing piers. Pilasters are late Cl9 type with conventional caps at 2/3rds height and additional upper part up to outer brackets of fascia.

Included for prominence in views of Milford.