Tudor Tavern P.H.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

Late C16 to early C17, altered; taller wing of c1900 to east.

Exterior

West wing has a stuccoed two storey, three bay front. Welsh slate roof; stone and brick stacks. A modern window six panes wide and five high to each end on ground floor; probably original stopped and chamfered square-headed doorway to right hand of centre; modern boarded door. Three 2-light casements under elliptical heads on first floor.
Taller east wing faced with coursed limestone; red tile string courses and bands; hipped pyramidal roof with terracotta finial. Two large three-light segmental headed windows with transoms and mullions and small panes to upper lights on both ground and first floors. Further similar windows on return elevation.
Old arched doorway in rear yard or garden wall to Burial Lane, the lower jambs not chamfered. This is probably not in situ.

Interior

Interior not seen at resurvey, but the building appears to be unaltered since listing. The previous list description says: 'Inside, in west end wall to south of fireplace, a late C16 to early C17 stopped and chamfered arched doorway, formerly leading into No 1 A; jamb of a contemporary doorway to the south.' This is confirmed by RCAHMW.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C16 to C17 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest and has group value in the village centre of Llantwit Major.