White House Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Entry Name: White House Cottage

Location: On the north-east side of The Cathedral Green and part of the important group of buildings surrounding it.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Probably C18 but may have some older fabric. John Speed's plan of 1610 shows a house on this site. The building was affected by the land mine which so badly damaged the Cathedral in January 1941 but the front elevation remains as it was before in appearance.

Exterior

The building is rendered, presumably over local rubblestone, with a Welsh slate gabled roof, rebuilt after bomb damage. Double depth central entrance plan. Two storeys with a three bay entrance front. Centre doorway with sloping hood on brackets, glazed door. Sash windows with glazing bars and horns, 6 over 6 panes. Gable stacks. Rear elevation with alterations since being damaged by bomb blast in 1941.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a largely C18 house and for its group value with the other listed buildings around The Cathedral Green.