St. Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Entry Name: St. Andrew

Also known as: St. Andrew

Location: Part of the group of important buildings at the south-west entrance to The Cathedral Green.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

1859-61, by Ewan Christian, architect to the Ecclesiastical Commissioners. Built as a pair of houses for Minor Canons of the Cathedral.

Exterior

The left-hand house of a handed pair, see also St. Cross. Built with multi-coloured stone, square or rectangular in shape, and laid in irregular courses, Bath stone ashlar dressings, Welsh slate roof. Designed in a restrained Gothic style, double depth central entry plan with stair at rear. Two storeys, three bays with single storey flanking wing with a stepped parapet descending in height towards the left. The right-hand bay is narrower, with a 2-light window on first and ground floors, ground floor window transomed. Intermediate bays gabled with chimney finial rising through centre of gable; 3-light mullioned window on first floor with pointed relieving arch over on ground floor, pointed doorway with dripstone flanked on the left by a mullioned and transomed window. Left end bay with a 3-light mullioned window on first floor and, on ground floor, a single light transomed window and a 2-light transomed window. Single storey wing to left, with a 3-light mullioned window and a stepped parapet (see above). In each return by base of stack, a 2-light flat-headed mullioned window with pointed arch over. Steeply pitched roof with gable copings and end stacks. The rear elevation has a central stair window with 2-lights and two transoms, back door below. This is flanked by a canted bay to the right and a 3-light window to the left, 2-light windows in half dormers above. 3-light window in single storey wing to right.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unaltered design by Ewan Christian and for its group value with the other listed buildings around The Cathedral Green and on the High Street.