Statue of Lord Aberdare

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

1898; Herbert Hampton, sculptor. The statue was moved here from Howard Gardens in 1914 to align with entrance of University Building which institution Lord Aberdare helped originate.

Henry Austin Bruce (1815-1895) was born in Aberdare and attended Swansea Grammar School. Large coal deposits on his family’s estates were developed in his lifetime and he became a Trustee of Dowlais Ironworks in 1855. He became an MP for Merthyr Tydfil in 1852 and was Home Secretary from 1869 until 1873, when he became Baron Aberdare. He was chair of the Departmental Committee on Intermediate and Higher Education in Wales whose 1881 report formed the basis of the Welsh Intermediate Education Act of 1889. Lord Aberdare was a leading advocate for Higher Education in Wales, helping to establish University Colleges in Bangor and Cardiff and secure government funding for Aberystwyth College. Initially these colleges prepared students for examinations in England, but Lord Aberdare also advocated the creation of the University of Wales which was founded by Royal Charter in 1893. He was appointed its first Chancellor a fortnight before his death in 1895.

In 1882 Lord Aberdare became Chairman of the National African Company which sought control of the palm oil trade in Nigeria. He lobbied for Nigeria to be recognised as British territory at the Berlin Conference in 1885. Following the conference the National African Company became the Royal Niger Company with Lord Aberdare as Governor. Its private security force violently enforced the company’s trade monopolies. No specific accusations are known to implicate Lord Aberdare as Governor in criminal acts or atrocities committed in Nigeria.

Exterior

Bronze standing figure on ashlar plinth; the latter inscribed "Henry Austin Lord Aberdare GCB PC Born 1815, Died 1895". Standing figure with weight on left leg and with right leg inclined to rear; right arm slightly extended, left arm raised with left hand holding border of gown.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for special architectural interest as C19 public sculpture on key site in the city’s civic centre, for its special historic interest as commemorating a key figure in the development of higher education institutions in Wales, and Group value with surrounding buildings in Cathays Park.