Park Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Gabalfa, Cardiff

Community: Gabalfa

Community: Gabalfa

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Built 1872-3 for the Bute estate as the north lodge of Cardiff Castle park and probably designed by the estate architect Charles Rigg. The lodge was described as "all built" in a letter of Lord Bute dated 1873 and has been little altered since.

Exterior

Two storey cottage-orne with stone faced walls to ground floor and stone faced chimney at south-east end; the upper floor overhangs on the north-west and south-east sides, and has applied timber-framing with pebbledash infilling. Plain tile roof with half-hip at south-east end round stack; cresting to ridge. Entrance front with transomed 4-light first floor window at south-east end with gable with bargeboard over. Ground floor with 4-light bay window at south-east end; tile canopy over which extends north across front. Four-light leaded window on first floor at the north-west end with gable with cusped bargeboard over.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good late C19 park lodge which is a part of the important historic landscape of Cardiff Castle Park.