Park Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

1884; designed by W G Habershon and J Follett Fawckner, architects, of Newport, London, and Cardiff. Cost £40,000; originally contained hotel, two public halls, coffee house and 10 shops.

Exterior

Four storey hotel building based on French Renaissance style. Bathstone ashlar with Pennant stone pilasters; ground floor in grey Forest of Dean ashlar. Slate roofs, lead central pavilion roof. Attics to end and centre bays of both Queen Street and Park Place elevations. Pedimented attic windows with separate roofs behind, end bays with high pitched roof with cresting and centre bay surmounted by squared domed pavilion roof. Queen Street elevation of 9 bays; triple window to each bay except to centre bay which is of 5 lights. Rusticated pilasters. Ashlar eaves cornice, ashlar entablature above second floor, ashlar frieze between first and second floors, ashlar panelled band above ground floor and ashlar window dressings. All windows arcaded. Top floor windows with curved heads and keystones and set in similarly headed arcading; 2nd floor windows flat headed and set in flat-headed arcades; first floor windows flat headed and set in segmental headed arcade. End and centre bays each with centre lights forming a bowed oriel window on first and second floors. Modern shop fronts on ground floor, numbered as 89-107 (odd) in Queen Street. The ground floor shop fronts in Queen Street are modern but set within original grey ashlar piers. Elevation in Park Pace is similar to elevation in Queen Street; modern entrance to "The Scrum" bar except that it retains original ground floor door and window openings. Main entrance round-headed with recent iron canopy. Broad entrance to rear car park.

Interior

Recently refurbished and modernised. Original interiors include C19 wooden staircase; function rooms eg Whitehall Suite, Princess Suite, Duchess Suite retain period detailing eg doors, decorative ceilings, plater panelling to walls etc to varying degrees.

Well-preserved French Renaissance style hotel by leading local architects.