Former Stables at Ty Bronna

A Grade II Listed Building in Fairwater, Cardiff

Community: Fairwater (Tyllgoed)

Community: Fairwater

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Saint Fagans

History

Built 1904. By C F A Voysey, architect. Built as stable block for adjacent Ty Bronna. Later converted to use as nurses' hostel. External alterations since listing in 1975 include the replacement of coach-house features by domestic windows and doors.

Exterior

Single-storey plus loft, but built into the bank so as to be much higher on the south side. Steeply pitched slate roof, roughcast elevations, presumably over brick as house, stone mullioned windows with metal small-paned casements; battered angle buttresses as main house. Facing north (towards house), large chimney to left. Cross gable to each end, that to right has loft doorway flanked by windows, now a 3-light casement; broad boarded coach-house doors below now gone and replaced by two 2-light casements. To right of left gable, projecting single storey gabled wing with tall shouldered chimney breast. Between this and right gable, two doors and two windows, modern domestic features replacing stable types. Rear (south) of building has battered buttresses, and windows set at eaves level, 1, 2 and 3-light casements with roundel in left gable.
To north of building attached rendered walls form yard.

Interior not seen at resurvey (January 2002).

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding modern alterations, as stable building retaining much of its character by a nationally important architect. Group value with Ty Bronna.