Gates on the north side of the Church of St John the Evangelist

A Grade II Listed Building in Canton, Cardiff

Community: Canton (Treganna)

Community: Canton

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Probably late C19, but the early C20 is a possibility. They do not appear in early pictures of the church.

Exterior

Gates and piers made of wrought iron. Three gates of handsome design with flanking piers; wider gate in centre. Uprights to each gate end in a scroll beneath second to top rail; top two rails of each gate with inset scroll between each upright. Four square wrought iron piers, decorated with scrolls and surmounted by lamp brackets, taller piers flanking centre gates, these still carry lamps.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a set of fine late Victorian iron gates and railings having group value with the Church of St John the Evangelist.