Memorial to Joseph Benjamin Hemingway in St Mellons churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Old St. Mellons (Hen Laneirwg), Cardiff

Locality: St Mellons

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Rumney

Probably late 1850s. Quarry Hill House in Newport Road separately listed.

Exterior

Memorial in form of a truncated fluted ashlar column on ashlar pedestal with moulded cornice and plinth on a square base. E inscription panel: "In Memory of Joseph Benjamin Hemingway Contractor born in the parish of Dewsbury Yorkshire May 29th 1812 died at Quarry hill House in this Parish August 10th 1856 RIP". S face inscribed:"Also William, the only son of Joseph Benjamin and Susannah Hemingway born June 21st 1838 Died April 18th 1859." The other 2 inscription panels blank.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a striking churchyard monument in a prominent position for group value with the church and other listed items in the churchyard.