Dovecote in Gardens of St Fagans Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in St Fagans, Cardiff

Entry Name: Dovecote in Gardens of St Fagans Castle

Location: One of the associated structures in the gardens of St Fagans Castle and part of the Museum of Welsh Life.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan)

Community: St. Fagans

Locality: Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans

Built-Up Area: St Fagans

Saint Fagans

Probably C18, although a dovecote was recorded at St. Fagans Castle in the 1580s.

Exterior

Stone walls, now cement rendered except for part of south elevation. Welsh slate bellcast roof with sprocketted eaves and lantern. Square plan. South elevation has small louvred opening below eaves and doorway, with slightly cambered brick head and boarded door. The swept eaves cover the pigeon entries; a timber perching ledge goes right round the structure; the lantern is glazed with 3 x 3 panes.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection at resurvey, but is said to have an iron ladder for access to the pigeon loft.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine C18 dovecote and as one of the structures associated with the gardens and estate of St. Fagans Castle.