275, Cowbridge Road East, Canton, Cardiff, SOUTH GLAMORGAN

A Grade II Listed Building in Canton, Cardiff

Entry Name: 275, Cowbridge Road East, Canton, Cardiff, SOUTH GLAMORGAN

Location: At Canton Cross on the corner with Church Road which leads down to Prichard's church of St John the Evangelist and forming part of a good group with The Corporation PH and Canton Library.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Canton (Treganna)

Community: Canton

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

A probably mid C19 classical villa which has been both extended and altered in the late C20.

A two storey house which has walls with cement rendered cladding; slate roofs.
The northern elevation of the main portion to Cowbridge Road East is one bay wide and has a moulded, stuccoed pediment, with a band below it and a band at first floor level. Three-light sash window with glazing bars and cornice on consoles on first floor; plain canted bay window on ground floor with later plate glass sash lights; bay in the east return has a narrow blind panel on either floor.
From north to south end of side elevation in Church Road, first bay with plain opening with small paned modern window on ground floor, plastic 6 over 6 pane unit above in a plain frame. The second bay has a modern plastic unit in plain architrave on the first floor; on the ground floor, a doorway with round-headed arch inserted in the square-headed casing with architrave and cornice on consoles; door with two long panels, rounded at the top, and a plain semi-circular fanlight. Third bay has a pediment and projects slightly forward; modern 6 over 6 pane plastic window in plain architrave on first floor; on ground floor, a shallow angular bay with triple sash window and cornice with modillions. The fourth bay is the western end wall of a cross-wing with pedimented gable to Church Road; modern 6 over 6 pane plastic window in plain architrave on first floor and a modern window with bracketted head below. The northern elevation of the cross-wing has a doorway with moulded architrave and pediment on consoles; single light window to the left hand. Low pitched roofs.

Interior not available for inspection at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mid C19 classical villa which, despite alteration, has both character and group value.