Milepost outside the Western Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ely, Cardiff

Entry Name: Milepost outside the Western Cemetery

Building Class: Transport

Location: Outside the Western Cemetery and about 50m west of the main entrance on Cowbridge Road West.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Ely (Trelái)

Community: Ely

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Saint Fagans

History

Dated 1835. One of a series of mileposts on the A48 to the west of Cardiff, one of which, for Tythegston Parish, is an exhibit in the Museum of Welsh Life in St. Fagans Community (qv). See also under Cowbridge Road East and Castle Street.

Exterior

Ornately moulded cast-iron mile-post in Gothic style, one of a series on the A48 to the west of Cardiff. Rectangular panel at the base; inscribed 'MICHAELSTONE PARISH'; date panel hidden. Behind and above this, a tall crowning tablet with curved head, inscribed 'CARDIFF DISTRICT'. Two pointed headed panels protrude from lower part of this tablet, the left hand one inscribed 'TO CARDIFF 4', and the right hand one inscribed 'TO COWBRIDGE 8'. Further inscription 'LONDON 162' below these and above rectangular panel at base.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as one of a series of distinctive 1835 mileposts surviving on the Cardiff-Cowbridge turnpike.