Glantrifi (The Post Office)

A Grade II Listed Building in Cenarth, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated just S of Cenarth Bridge, facing road.

Community: Cenarth

Community: Cenarth

Cenarth

Exterior

Mid to later C19 house and shop in grey coursed stone with slate eaves roof and stone end stacks. Gable bargeboards with pendant finials. Two-storey, three-window front with painted stone voussoirs to openings. Three first-floor sashes with marginal glazing bars and slate sills, two original ground floor broad six-pane shop windows with thick glazing bars and slate sills, and centre 4-panel door, upper panels arched, with traceried overlight. N end has first floor similar sash. Lower NW rear wing has N side door and one-window range of similar sashes, stone voussoirs and slate sills. Stone W end stack. Addition on S side of rear wing.

Important position at head of bridge and facing up the main road.

Group value.