Smithy Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Cenarth, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated opposite the Three Horseshoes Inn and adjoining Y Garth and Penybanc.

Community: Cenarth

Community: Cenarth

Cenarth

History

A vicarage stood on the site but the present building was built as the National School, in use until 1860, the schoolroom being upstairs and reached by an outside E end stair; the master's house and coach-house was below. The smithy addition may have been originally added for the school, but unexecuted plans for additions to the school by C J Davies of Cenarth 1856 are in the Carmarthen Record Office, with the smithy building not marked. The smithy, run by Edward Jones, probably began in 1860.

Exterior

Earlier C19 former school and attached former smithy of 1860. Grey coursed rubble stone and slate roofs. Former school has stone end wall stacks, larger to left; two-storey, three-window front with three large pointed casement windows above, 9-pane with steep traceried heads and stone voussoirs and slate sills. Ground floor has ledged door to left and 9-pane casement to centre, both with stone voussoirs and casements to cambered heads, and blocked cart-entry to right with broad depressed arch, stone voussoirs and keystone, and inserted C20 4-light casements, whitewashed rendered C20 addition to left and large rear SE additions.

Smithy: Single storey, double-fronted with C20 window each side of stable door, stone voussoirs with keystones to cambered heads. Similar window to E end wall. Corrugated iron front lean-to. Interior has broad rear door, two hearths in SE and SW angles, slate flagged floor and collar-truss roof. Large C20 addition behind.