Screen Wall to Soldier's Point House

A Grade II Listed Building in Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey

Locality: Soldier's Point

Built-Up Area: Holyhead

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

History

Elaborate castellated screen wall, circa 1849, house built for own use by Mr Rigby, contractor of Holyhead breakwater.

Exterior

Dark local rubble with quartz banding and dressings to arrow loops; rustic, garden architecture type battlements.

To N of house, on rocky outcrop, high octagonal tower, castellated, with white quartz band, machicolations, faces of octagon with cruciform loops outlined in white quartz, doorways with shallow arches. Wall steps down to E to low square tower with shallow arched doorway and continues to turret and then similar square tower. To E of this, wall turns slightly SE stepping down between round turrets, terminating in low square tower with shallow-arched doorways. To W of high octagonal tower, wall steps down to blocked gateway flanked by towers, continuing to pier where wall runs S to run down E side of lane in simpler style but with rustic crenellations between stone piers; gateway to rear yard of Soldier’s Point House.

Included as impressive example of style, and for group value with Soldier’s Point House.

Group value.