No 33, College Street (E Side), Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Ammanford, Carmarthenshire

Community: Ammanford (Rhydaman)

Community: Ammanford

Built-Up Area: Ammanford

Ammanford

History

1906 by David Jenkins of Llandeilo. Former Ammanford Co-operative Society premises, now council offices.

Exterior

Red and yellow brick with red and yellow terracotta dressings, slate roofs and red tile crestings. Two storeys and attic, two facades with canted corner entry, two-window range to College Street, 5-window range to Margaret Street, disposed 1-3-1. Ground floor has big plate- glass C20 windows divided by striped brick piers and with yellow terracotta broad heads. The heads are near flat with rounded angles, made up of yellow voussoirs with moulded red centre keystones and red roundels on the angle spandrel pieces. The piers and windows are narrower for the 3 centre openings to Margaret Street, and the corner entry is similar but with recessed aluminium and plate-glass modern doors. Above are two moulded strips, the upper one a sill-band, framing a red brick band with inset yellow terracotta decoration: to both sides 'Co-operative Society Limited' and over entry 'Ammanford', the longer Margaret Street side has additional runs of pressed square tiles. First floor has windows with yellow brick rusticated jambs, yellow brick band at one-third height, a moulded yellow terracotta impost band and yellow terracotta flat heads with rounded angles, red terracotta keystones and spandrel roundels. Above is red moulded stringcourse under a white-painted eaves band broken forward over keystones, the moulded string is stepped over window in entry bay and there is chequered brickwork above and then white stucco with attic window all under steep bargeboarded gable. Windows of first floor and attic have 6 panes to top sash and two to lower sash. A similar small sash is in stucco gabled dormer central to Margaret Street front. On first floor, in yellow brick band, are inset blue brick lozenges with moulded floor red terracotta 1906 date plaques, two to Margaret Street, one to College Street.

Interior altered.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good well-preserved design using coloured brick and terracotta, and as a well-designed early Co-operative shop of historical importance in this former coal-mining area. Similar terracotta can be seen on a pair of shops in College Street but this is the better example.