Coach-house and stables at Coedarhydyglyn

A Grade II* Listed Building in St. Georges-super-Ely (Sain Siorys), Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Georges-super-Ely (Sain Siorys)

Community: St. Georges-super-Ely

Locality: Coedarhydyglyn

Saint Nicholas

History

Contemporary with the house at Coedarhydyglyn c1820. Possibly part of the original design believed to be by Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury.

Exterior

Large rubble-built range with low-pitched hipped slate roofs and red brick ridge stack. Windows are all small-pane, mostly casements, some sliding sashes. The main block running west/east contains the stables and has three loft windows evenly spaced to the front. Below this is a lean-to that has a deeply recessed central entrance with double doors and a 6-pane overlight; cross-framed windows to either side. Projecting forward prominently to either side are hipped roof coach-houses with 2 pairs of boarded double gates to each and camber-headed small-pane windows to the inner sides. Similar windows to the rear, some with cambered brick heads; the central opening has stone voussoir head.

Interior

Interior retains original layout and furnishings including loose-boxes with boarded stalls, basket arched openings with carved animal-head corbels, iron mangers and other fittings including iron sink. Stone flag floor below; stairs to lofts which have an intact range of king-post and strut trusses .

Reasons for Listing

Listed II* as a substantial and unusually well preserved early C19 estate building, closely related to the main house; group value with this and other listed items on the estate.