War Memorial, steps and walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Manordeilo and Salem (Manordeilo a Salem), Carmarthenshire

Community: Manordeilo and Salem (Manordeilo a Salem)

Community: Manordeilo and Salem

Locality: Taliaris

Hoel-galed

History

1923 war memorial of unusual type and scale, commissioned by the Peel family of Taliaris, partly in commemoration of Capt A. Peel, killed 1914, and Lt R. Peel, killed 1917.

Exterior

Large tapering rubble stone cairn, square in plan, raised above roadside on embanked platform reached by two narrow curving flights of rough steps from entry recessed between two rubble stone terrace walls. Cairn has base step with 1939-45 names on red granite plaque, and plinth with affixed ashlar plaque with laurel wreath and crossed swords. On main face is affixed red granite plain cross inscribed "The Great War 1914-18" across, "In memory of the fallen heroes of Taliaris parish" on base and seven names on panel below.

Included as war memorial of unusual type with landscape value in views from across the valley.