The White Heart

A Grade II Listed Building in Gladestry, Powys

Community: Gladestry

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Gladestry

C16, former Drover's Inn and, in C19, village shop. Major renovations in 1980's.

Exterior

Two storeys. Partial survival of original square panel timber frame with later brick nogging to south front, elsewhere rubble walls, weatherboarded east gable. Stone tile roofs. Projecting rubble stack to west gable, rubble eaves stack to north wall. Modern doors and windows including continuous row of first floor casements facing S. In south-west corner is small single storey rubble block, the former shop.

Adjacent to the house a detached rubble/slate block with brick dressings. Formerly the smithy/stable serving the Inn. The forge, bellows and cooling trough are all in situ.

Interior

Some C16 wall framing including chamfered door frames with masons mitres and original central truss. West room has range, bread oven and what is possibly a stew-warmer, a massive stone block with two fire holes for pans to sit over. On the upper floor a large room with external entrance and oven hob grate.

Reasons for Listing

A former historic inn with unusual fenestration and group value with the Parish Church and Corner House.