Gates, Wall and Railings at Capel Seion

A Grade II Listed Building in Criccieth, Gwynedd

Community: Criccieth (Cricieth)

Community: Criccieth

Built-Up Area: Criccieth

Criccieth

Exterior

Part of the original layout and design of the chapel, which was built in 1895. Roughcast rendered wall along street front forms plinth with a series of piers between lengths of spear head cast iron railings. Gate piers to left, and terminal pier to right are also roughcast with pyramidal copings, and have recessed round-arched panels. Cast iron gates have roundels in lower section, and spear head finials to upper bars. Plain roughcast rendered wall with segmental copings returns to the left to the corner of the chapel.

Group value with Capel Seion, and an important part of its context.