Range with Bellcote at Cilwendeg Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Boncath, Pembrokeshire

Community: Boncath

Community: Boncath

Locality: Capel Colman

Newchapel

History

Probably of 1830s, part of extensive farm improvements by Morgan Jones 2, d 1840, though apparently built in stages, the wing to the left added, that to the right altered from building possibly contemporary with centre.

Exterior

1830s extensive range of big gabled 5-bay centre with bellcote and two lofted wings. Uphill range, between centre and Counting house has left end cambered ground floor arch against Counting House, part infilled, then large projecting gabled wing with door in side-wall angle and end-wall two ground floor windows with timber lintels and vent loop in gable. N side of gable and rest of wing is obscured by C20 blockwork lean-to. Within, wing has ground floor door and, to right, cambered arched window each floor. Single long 11-bay roof within, collar trusses with second collar, stapled fixings. A fireplace on loft N end wall. Rear 6-bay, two-storey with first floor cambered-headed boarded windows, loading door in second bay. Cut-stone voussoirs and keystones. Ground floor altered with broad arch to left against centre block, C20 broad opening, three doors with Cilgerran stone voussoirs and keystones, infilled with C20 windows, loops between and door to right. Detail suggests this range built later than both centre range to right and Counting House to left. Centre range, five bays, has left obscured by the blockwork lean-to. Cut-stone voussoirs to cambered openings. To left and right, door with blank window under eaves above, to centre, large gable with Cilgerran stone arched bellcote with convex curves and ball-finial, first floor arched loading door centre and boarded window each side, all with stone voussoirs, the door with vertical-bar fanlight. Ground floor centre door with traceried overlight and 16-pane sash each side. Detail matches stable range added to barn (q.v.) to rear. Rear wall was similarly gabled but has been half-demolished with steel beam carrying roof, interior was lofted. Stapled collar trusses. Downhill range has blocked openings suggesting altered earlier building. Four loft windows with cambered heads, broad entry and window, door, window below. The door with overlight opens into a stable, the broad entry may have been to a through passage. Stable was 6-stall with timber arcading over posts, three survive. NE end wall has loft window and two 16-pane ground floor windows. Rear lean-to addition with roof-pitch altered to cover, three-plus-one bays, straight joint suggesting that the end bay which has loft stair on S side came first. Cambered-headed windows with cut-stone voussoirs, three above, broader to centre, two below flanking similar-headed door. Passage within with access to stable, upper floor full width with roof rebuilt to extend over rear addition. Section to right has door to through passage below, window above and outside stairs on right. Similar cut-stone voussoirs.

Condition poor (1994).

Group value with other farm buildings at Cilwendeg, part of an outstanding farm group.