Goetre

A Grade II* Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Entry Name: Goetre

Location: Located in its own grounds facing S over the narrow valley between Allt fawr and Gallt-yr-ancr, approached by a long driveway from Pentre, lined with sequoias on the approach to the house.

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Pentre

Built-Up Area: Meifod

Meifod

History

Farmhouse of the early C17 possibly incorporating earlier work, extended in the C18 and again c.1870. The C17 building is timber framed with wattle and daub noggings most replaced by limewashed brick. One storey and attics, Type C lobby entry plan.

Exterior

Storied porch, the original open ground level entrance underbuilt in stone to the moulded jetty beam, the upper level with herringbone framing and the gable slightly jettied, the jetty beam bearing the date 1627 and a chain pattern. Panelled door. To the left, over the original parlour end, a large raised dormer, also with decorative framing, dated 1617. Gable wall of stone, slate-hung, and with French windows. To the right of the porch, the original hall extended forward by the addition of a wide stone-built bay, possibly C18, containing a second parlour, now with the upper level painted with framing. The original house is extended backwards in close studded framed construction, perhaps early C18, to form a square plan, with two additional rooms, one with a slightly projecting oven. The hall is also extended in line to the NE, now containing the kitchen, which is further extended by a new build at a higher level, c.1870, in stone with brick dressings forming a 'ballroom' now a bedroom, with a very large transomed window to the SE. The rear elevation of the kitchen area has three small gables, the centre larger, and the lateral ones with small blind niches in the gables. Various paned windows. Raised dormer over the kitchen. Three close-set stone flues to main stack.

Interior

Beyond the porch the lobby has a recess in the principal stack, perhaps once an oven access. Parlour has an early C17 carved chimneypiece, and C17 panelling. Cupboard at the side of the main stack has what may be the lower section of a cruck truss. Hall contains remodelled stair to first floor, and fireplace, and a C17 panelled door to the rear wing. Front added parlour or drawing room has a remarkable inlaid early C17 chimneypiece, heavily carved including figures and other elements, probably reset in this position around a late rubble stone fireplace. Panelling, probably of the early C19. Various other added carved elements. Exposed timber framing on wall to kitchen with lateral door. Kitchen with central framing.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a Grade II* building as an important dated minor gentry house in Meifod, and for the quality of the interior chimneypieces and panelling.