Sychnant

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Entry Name: Sychnant

Location: Located on a platform site by the side of the road from Talgarth through a narrow dwm to Rhos fach.

Community: Talgarth

Community: Talgarth

Talgarth

Exterior

Farmhouse of the C17 with attached farm building now converted to Sychnant Cottage. The farmhouse is pebbledashed with slate roof. 'T'-plan, comprising a 3-bay range with main stack at the lower enc, and a rear range, probably contemporary, of 3 bays containing the service rooms, now kitchen. Central boarded door to cross passage, with parlour at uphill end heated by a gable stack with 2 diagonally set stone flues. A window with stone drip is set at the side of the stack. Three light windows with chamfered lintels and cut stops, and C19 raised and gabled dormers with 4-pane sashes. Rear wing has timber casement windows with drip stone hoods and a C19 door to the yard. Sychnant Cottage, originally a 3-bay cowhouse, has a doorway with a very heavy frame and boarded door, with recent cover strips, set against the house gable, indicating longhouse derivation. Added gable stack. Lean-to toilet.

Interior

Not accessible at time of inspection (July 1995). The lower gable stack, not opened up, is said to be large, with internal oven, and to have a blocked door leading into the former cowhouse. Chamfered cross beams to the parlour.

Included as a good C17 farmhouse notwithstanding some alterations.